N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 5-501
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 553
Section 5-501 - Rate of interest; usury forbidden
1. The rate of interest, as computed pursuant to this title, upon the loan or forbearance of any money, goods, or things in action, except as provided in subdivisions five and six of this section or as otherwise provided by law, shall be six per centum per annum unless a different rate is prescribed in section fourteen-a of the banking law.
2. No person or corporation shall, directly or indirectly, charge, take or receive any money, goods or things in action as interest on the loan or forbearance of any money, goods or things in action at a rate exceeding the rate above prescribed. The amount charged, taken or received as interest shall include any and all amounts paid or payable, directly or indirectly, by any person, to or for the account of the lender in consideration for making the loan or forbearance as defined by the superintendent of financial services pursuant to subdivision three of section fourteen-a of the banking law except such fee as may be fixed by the commissioner of taxation and finance as the cost of servicing loans made by the property and liability insurance security fund.
3. If the rate of interest charged, taken or received on any loan or forbearance secured primarily by either (i) an interest in real property improved by a one to six family residence occupied by the owner or (ii) certificates of stock or other evidence of an ownership interest in a corporation or partnership formed for the purpose of the cooperative ownership of real estate taken as security for a loan under subdivision five of section one hundred three of the banking law, subdivision eight-a of section two hundred thirty-five of such law or subdivision two-a of section three hundred eighty of such law, exceeds six per centum per annum, a. in the case of a loan referred to by clause (i) of this subdivision, the term of
* * *
a. No law regulating the maximum rate of interest which may be charged, taken or received, except section 190.40 and section 190.42 of the penal law, shall apply to any loan or forbearance in the amount of two hundred fifty thousand dollars or more, other than a loan or a forbearance secured primarily by an interest in real property improved by a one or two family residence. A loan of two hundred fifty thousand dollars or more which is to be advanced in installments pursuant to a written agreement by a lender shall be deemed to be a single loan for the total amount which the lender has agreed to advance pursuant to such agreement on the terms and conditions provided therein.
b. No law regulating the maximum rate of interest which may be charged, taken or received, including section 190.40 and section 190.42 of the penal law, shall apply to any loan or forbearance in the amount of two million five hundred thousand dollars or more. Loans or forbearances aggregating two million five hundred thousand dollars or more which are to be made or advanced to any one borrower in one or more installments pursuant to a written agreement by one or more lenders shall be deemed to be a single loan or forbearance for the total amount which the lender or lenders have agreed to advance or make pursuant to such agreement on the terms and conditions provided therein.
7. Except as otherwise expressly provided by law, in the event of prepayment in full of a loan, any refund of unearned interest to which the borrower may be entitled may not be computed by a sum of the balances or similar method but must be determined according to a generally accepted actuarial method.