N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 5-501
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 553
Section 5-501 - Rate of interest; usury forbidden
1. The rate of interest, as computed pursuant to this title, upon the loan or forbearance of any money, goods, or things in action, except as provided in subdivisions five and six of this section or as otherwise provided by law, shall be six per centum per annum unless a different rate is prescribed in section fourteen-a of the banking law.
* * *
loan otherwise prescribed by law, and b. notwithstanding any other provision of law, the unpaid balance of the loan or forbearance may be prepaid, in whole or in part, at any time. If prepayment is made on or after one year from the date the loan or forbearance is made, no penalty may be imposed. If prepayment is made prior to such time, no penalty may be imposed unless provision therefor is expressly made in the loan contract, provided that no penalty may be imposed if prohibited by sections six-l and six-m of the banking law. In all cases, the right of prepayment shall be stated in the instrument evidencing the loan or forbearance, provided, however, that the provisions of this subdivision shall not apply to the extent such provisions are inconsistent with any federal law or regulation.
4. Except as otherwise provided by law, interest shall not be charged, taken or received on any loan or forbearance at a rate exceeding such rate of interest as may be authorized by law at the time the loan or forbearance is made, whether or not the loan or forbearance is made pursuant to a prior contract or commitment providing for a greater rate of interest, provided, however, that no change in the rate of interest prescribed in section fourteen-a of the banking law shall affect (a) the validity of a loan or forbearance made before the date such rate becomes effective, or (b) the enforceability of such loan or forbearance in accordance with its terms, except that if any loan or
* * *
5. No law regulating the maximum rate of interest which may be charged, taken or received shall apply to any loan or forbearance insured by the federal housing commissioner or for which a commitment to insure has been made by the federal housing commissioner or to any loan or forbearance insured or guaranteed pursuant to the provisions of an act of congress entitled "Servicemen's Readjustment Act of 1944."
6.
a. No law regulating the maximum rate of interest which may be charged, taken or received, except section 190.40 and section 190.42 of the penal law, shall apply to any loan or forbearance in the amount of two hundred fifty thousand dollars or more, other than a loan or a forbearance secured primarily by an interest in real property improved by a one or two family residence. A loan of two hundred fifty thousand dollars or more which is to be advanced in installments pursuant to a written agreement by a lender shall be deemed to be a single loan for the total amount which the lender has agreed to advance pursuant to such agreement on the terms and conditions provided therein.
b. No law regulating the maximum rate of interest which may be charged, taken or received, including section 190.40 and section 190.42 of the penal law, shall apply to any loan or forbearance in the amount of two million five hundred thousand dollars or more. Loans or forbearances aggregating two million five hundred thousand dollars or more which are to be made or advanced to any one borrower in one or more installments pursuant to a written agreement by one or more lenders shall be deemed to be a single loan or forbearance for the total amount which the lender or lenders have agreed to advance or make pursuant to such agreement on the terms and conditions provided therein.
7. Except as otherwise expressly provided by law, in the event of prepayment in full of a loan, any refund of unearned interest to which the borrower may be entitled may not be computed by a sum of the balances or similar method but must be determined according to a generally accepted actuarial method.