explaining the standard for certification to the state's highest court
[…] II.
Civil usury is governed by N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 5-501 et seq . Section 5-501 provides that no person shall charge, take or receive any money, goods or things in action as interest on the loan of any money, goods or things in action at a rate exceeding 16% per annum. Section 5-511 states that contracts providing for loans with an interest of "any greater sum, or greater value ... than is prescribed in section 5-501 shall be void."
N.Y. Gen. Oblig.