explaining the standard for certification to the state's highest court
[…] Section 5-511 states that contracts providing for loans with an interest of "any greater sum, or greater value ... than is prescribed in section 5-501 shall be void."
N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 5-521 provides that "[n]o corporation shall hereafter interpose the defense of usury in any action" but provides that this exclusion "shall not apply to any action in which a corporation interposes a defense of criminal usury as described in section 190.40 of the penal law."
Criminal usury, on the other hand, is governed by N.Y. Penal Law § 190.40, which provides that a lender is guilty of criminal usury when "he knowingly charges, takes or receives any money or other property ... at a rate exceeding twenty-five per centum per annum." Unlike § 5-511, § 190.40 contains no provision for voiding contracts that violate the provision.