explaining the standard for certification to the state's highest court
[…] II.
Civil usury is governed by N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 5-501 et seq . Section 5-501 provides that no person shall charge, take or receive any money, goods or things in action as interest on the loan of any money, goods or things in action at a rate exceeding 16% per annum. Section 5-511 states that contracts providing for loans with an interest of "any greater sum, or greater value ... than is prescribed in section 5-501 shall be void."
N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 5-521 provides that "[n]o corporation shall hereafter interpose the defense of usury in any action" but provides that this exclusion "shall not apply to any action in which a corporation interposes a defense of criminal usury as described in section 190.40 of the penal law."
Criminal usury, on the other hand, is governed by N.Y. Penal Law § 190.40, which provides that a lender is guilty of criminal usury when "he knowingly charges, takes or receives any money or other property ... at a rate exceeding twenty-five per centum per annum."