LG Capital Funding, LLC v. SanoMedics Int'l Holdings, Inc.
[…] Thus, as to plaintiff's breach of contract claims, the court does not find that defendants have raised any genuine issues of fact with respect to the receipt of the Notice of Conversion and the opinions of counsel or the adequacy of the opinions of counsel.

Defendants additionally contend that there is an issue of fact as to plaintiff's intent to charge a criminally usurious interest rate. Penal Law § 190.40 provides that "[a] person is guilty of criminal usury in the second degree when, not being authorized or permitted by law to do so, he [or she] knowingly charges, takes or receives any money or other property as interest on the loan or forbearance of any money or other property, at a rate exceeding twenty-five per centum per annum or the equivalent rate for a longer or shorter period." It further provides that "[c]riminal usury in the second degree is a class E felony."