02-22-00266-CV
[…] It also lists six areas of police department or City rules Leonard allegedly violated, and it is dated March 18, 2019. Because Leonard's own pleadings show compliance with subsections (a) and (b) of Section 614.023, Leonard failed to allege a valid ultra vires claim based on an allegation that any of the Individual Defendants violated those subsections.
Section 614.022 provides that "[t]o be considered by the head of a state agency or by the head of a fire department or local law enforcement agency, the complaint must be . . . (1) in writing . . . and (2) signed by the person making the complaint." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 614.022.
In fact, the requisite notice under Section 614.023 can be given contemporaneously with the termination and still comply with the statute. Colorado County, 510 S.W.3d at 439, 454.