02-22-00266-CV
[…] Thus, Leonard failed to plead a facially valid claim for the denial of his right to petition.
e. Violation of Section 617.005 of the Government Code
Leonard argues that Appellees violated Section 617.005 of the Government Code by depriving him of "his statutory right to have his grievance heard by a person in a position of authority." Chapter 617 of the Government Code contains a provision prohibiting State officials from engaging in collective bargaining with public employees. Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 617.002(a). But Section 617.005 provides that the other parts of Chapter 617 "do[] not impair the right of public employees to present grievances concerning their wages, hours of employment, or conditions of work either individually or through a representative that does not claim the right to strike." Id. § 617.005. The Texas Supreme Court has characterized Section 617.005 as "granting public-sector unionized employees the limited right 'to present grievances concerning their wages, hours of employment, or conditions of work either individually or through a representative that does not claim the right to strike.'" City of Round Rock v. Rodriguez, 399 S.W.3d 130, 135 (Tex. 2013) (describing and quoting Section 617.005 in parenthetical).