02-22-00266-CV
[…] In his original petition, Leonard referred to the City's governing entity as the City Council; in his live pleading, he used "City Council" and "Board of Commissioners" interchangeably. Because the record indicates that the correct name of the entity is the Board of Commissioners, we will use that term.
(1) a statement of specific factual information given in response to the inquiry; or (2) a recitation of existing policy in response to the inquiry.Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 551.042(a). While Section 551.042(b) states that "[a]ny deliberation of or decision about the subject of the inquiry shall be limited to a proposal to place the subject on the agenda for a subsequent meeting," that subsection nevertheless allows the Board of Commissioners the opportunity to deliberate on the complaint at a later date provided the item is properly placed on a meeting agenda. Id. § 551.042(b) (emphasis added).