02-22-00266-CV
[…] Not only did Leonard nonsuit his claim for damages, but also the following section of the Labor Code expressly authorizes only "[t]he attorney general or a district or county attorney" to sue to enjoin a violation of Section 101.301. Id. § 101.302. Accordingly, we hold that Leonard did not plead a valid claim under either section of Chapter 101 of the Labor Code.
d. Violation of Section 180.001 of the Local Government Code
In his live petition, Leonard asserted that Appellees violated Section 180.001 of the Local Government Code.
Section 180.001(a) provides that "[a]n individual commits an offense if the individual coerces a police officer or a fire fighter to participate or to refrain from participating in a political campaign." Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 180.001(a). Section 180.001(b) provides that "[a]n offense under this section is a misdemeanor and is punishable by a fine of not less than $500 or more than $2,000, confinement in the county jail for not more than two years, or both a fine and confinement." Id. § 180.001(b). Leonard has not cited any authority, nor have we found any, indicating that a plaintiff has a valid civil cause of action for the violation of Section 180.001. See Bickham v. Dallas County, 612 S.W.3d 663, 670 (Tex.