02-22-00266-CV
[…] Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 101.203(a)-(b). The first section in that subchapter provides the prohibited action: "A person may not establish, call, participate in, or aid picketing at or near the premises of an employer with whom a labor dispute does not exist." Id. § 101.201. Leonard alleged no facts that would show a violation of this section by any of the Individual Defendants. Thus, he did not plead a valid claim under this section.
Section 101.301 provides that "[t]he right of a person to work may not be denied or abridged because of membership or nonmembership in a labor union or other labor organization" and that "[i]n the exercise of the right to work, each person shall be free from threats, force, intimidation, or coercion." Id. § 101.301(a)-(b) (emphasis added). It also provides that "[a] person who violates this subchapter is liable to a person who suffers from that violation for all resulting damages." Id. § 101.301(c).
Section 101.001 provides that "persons engaged in any kind of labor may associate and form trade unions and other organizations to protect themselves in their personal labor in their respective employment." Tex. Lab.