holding that the authority to represent a city in court cannot alone grant a city attorney final policymaking power
[…] As we have explained, the only potential municipal policy that could ground the Webbs’ claim against St. Joseph arises from Mayor Brown’s alleged decision, as a final policymaker, to initially begin undertaking efforts to collect on the judgment. The Webbs offer two arguments as to why this specific decision was unconstitutional.
First, the Webbs argue that it was impermissible for St. Joseph to withhold Webb’s wages without formal garnishment procedures. The defendants aver that the withholding was authorized by Louisiana Civil Code article 1893, which allows for "compensation" by operation of law "when two persons owe to each other sums of money or quantities of fungible things identical in kind, and these sums or quantities are liquidated and presently due," such that "both obligations [are extinguished] to the lesser amount." They argue that they were not required to institute formal garnishment procedures as a result. In response, the Webbs argue that this was inappropriate "self-help" to which St.