05-21-00377-CV
[…] Chapter 143 governs municipal civil service for firefighters and police officers and, among other things, sets out the requirements for the examinations that determine a firefighter's or police officer's eligibility for promotion. Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 143.021 (with few exceptions, position may be filled only from an eligibility list that results from an examination). Promotional examination questions must be taken from posted source materials, and the test must be composed in a manner that allows the grading to be "promptly completed after the examination is over." Id. § 143.032(f). "The fairness of the competitive promotional examination is the responsibility of the commission, the director, and each municipal employee involved in the preparation or administration of the examination." Id. § 143.032(g)
Section 143.034, entitled "Review and Appeal of Promotional Examination," allows a candidate who has taken a promotional exam to review his test and answers, the grading, and the source material after the examination is completed.