05-21-00377-CV
[…] Id. § 143.032(f). "The fairness of the competitive promotional examination is the responsibility of the commission, the director, and each municipal employee involved in the preparation or administration of the examination." Id. § 143.032(g)
Section 143.034, entitled "Review and Appeal of Promotional Examination," allows a candidate who has taken a promotional exam to review his test and answers, the grading, and the source material after the examination is completed. Id. § 143.034. If the candidate is dissatisfied following his review, he may appeal to the commission. Id. § 143.034.
Separate from the promotional examination review process, section 143.015 generally provides that, "[i]f a fire fighter or police officer is dissatisfied with any commission decision, the fire fighter or police officer may file a petition in district court asking that the decision be set aside" Id. § 143.015. The appeal to the district court is by trial de novo and "relief may include reinstatement or promotion with back pay if an order of suspension, dismissal, or demotion is set aside." Id. § 143.015(b).
This Court addressed the scope of section 143.015's waiver of immunity as applied to promotional examinations in Moore v. Firefighters' and Police Officers' Civil Serv. Comm'n of Mesquite, 809 S.W.2d 527 (Tex. App.-Dallas 1991, writ denied).