03-21-00681-CV
[…] See Marquez, 487 S.W.3d at 552-53; id. at 545-46 ("[P]ersons complaining about the 'management of the school system' or the 'administration of school laws' must exhaust their administrative remedies before courts can exercise jurisdiction." (citation omitted)); see also Tex. Educ. Code § 7.057(a) (providing for "appeal in writing to the commissioner" if person has been aggrieved by "school laws of this state" or "actions or decisions of any school district board of trustees that violate . . . school laws of this state"); McIntyre v. El Paso Indep. Sch. Dist, 499 S.W.3d 820, 825 (Tex. 2016) (noting that Education Code requires any person who is aggrieved by school laws or school board's violation of them to exhaust administrative remedies before filing suit in court).