Mitchell v. Beaumont Independent School District
[…] Further, they contend that Ms. Cobb's false report led to Officer Hobbs's threatening Mrs. Mitchell with violations of state criminal law. Finally, Plaintiffs allege that Dr. Thomas condoned a pattern of violating BISD Board policy, retaliating against students, refusing parental review of student materials, and denying students and parents the opportunity to partake in BISD's grievance system.

Under state and federal law, Kierra had a legitimate right to receive a public education at West Brook. See Goss, 419 U.S. at 574; see also TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 25.001 (Vernon 2006) (establishing that "[a] person who is at least five years of age and under 21 years of age on the first day of September of any school year is entitled to the benefits of the available school fund for that year"). Kierra had no right, however, to receive a public education on special terms or conditions designated by herself or her parents.