holding that "a presumption of laches arises in certain contexts when a plaintiff brings a claim outside of a relevant statute of limitations period"
[…] Compl. ¶ 26. In 2000, Article 9, Section 3 of the Delaware Constitution stated: “No corporation shall issue stock, except for money paid, labor done or personal property, or real estate or leases thereof actually acquired by such corporation.” Del. Const. art. 9, § 3 (repealed 2004). Similarly, in 2000, Section 152 of the DGCL provided that consideration for the issuance of stock must be “in the form of cash, services rendered, personal property, real property, leases of real property or a combination thereof.” 8 Del. C. § 152 (amended 2004). Today, Section 152 provides, in relevant part, as follows: “The consideration ... for subscriptions to, or the purchase of, the capital stock to be issued by a corporation shall be paid in such form and in such manner as the board of directors shall determine. The board of directors may authorize capital stock to be issued for consideration consisting of cash, any tangible or intangible property or any benefit to the corporation, or any combination thereof.”
On April 14, 2015, WisdomTree filed a motion to dismiss the complaint under Court of Chancery Rule 12(b)(6) for failure to state a claim for relief.