Civil Action No. 2156-S
[…] It is unclear whether the plaintiff's argument is that the statute vesting the Secretary of the Department of Public Safety with discretion to deny the Sheriff's request abridges the Sheriff's constitutional powers and is therefore unconstitutional as applied to him, or that Secretary Ford's predecessor either abused his discretion or simply resolved the issue incorrectly when he denied Sheriff Reed the right to install emergency lights on his vehicles. In either case, the defendants have moved to dismiss because there is an adequate remedy at law.
The determination at issue was made under § 29 Del. C. § 4106 of Title 29 of the Delaware Code. That section defines the term "authorized emergency vehicles" to include "emergency vehicles of state, federal, county or municipal departments or public service corporations as are designated or authorized by the Secretary" of the Department of Public Safety. The plaintiff sought the authorization of the Secretary, and the attendant emergency vehicle status, because Delaware motor vehicle law prohibits the use of flashing lights except on, among other things, authorized emergency vehicles.