C.A. No. 2907-VCL.
[…] As Chancellor Chandler recently held, such issues "are, beyond question, legal issues capable of resolution by the Superior Court, and declaratory relief is available there to the same extent as it is [in the Court of Chancery]." Reed v. Brady, 2002 WL 1402238 at *3 n. 7 (Del. Ch. June 21, 2002), aff'd, 818 A.2d 150 (TABLE) (Del. 2003). Because the complaint does not seek to vindicate an equitable right and does not demand an exclusively equitable remedy, this court lacks the power to adjudicate the dispute. See, 10 Del. C. § 342 ("The Court of Chancery shall not have jurisdiction to determine any matter wherein sufficient remedy may be had by common law, or statute, before any other court or jurisdiction of this State.").
For the foregoing reasons, in accordance with 10 Del. C. § 1902, this action is transferred to the Superior Court. IT IS SO ORDERED.