No. 3:15-cv-00124 (MPS)
[…] Tennessee v. Lane, 541 U.S. 509, 517 (2004)(internal quotation marks omitted).
Congress unequivocally expressed its intent to abrogate the States' Eleventh Amendment immunity when a State is sued under Title II of the ADA. 42 U.S.C. §12202 ("A State shall not be immune under the eleventh amendment to the Constitution of the United States from an action in [a] Federal or State court of competent jurisdiction for a violation of this chapter."). Further, Congress acted under a valid grant of constitutional authority when it sought to abrogate the States' Eleventh Amendment immunity under Title II where a plaintiff invokes Title II to challenge physical access to state courts.