No. 3:15-cv-1324 (MPS)
[…] Gen. Stat. § 52-64(a). The Second Circuit has construed a previous version of that statute. That version contained a limitation that "[s]ervice of civil process in any civil action or proceeding maintainable against . . . any officer, servant, agent or employee of the state . . . as such, may be made by leaving a true and attested copy of the process, including the declaration or complaint, with the Attorney General or at his office in Hartford." Bogle-Assegai v. Connecticut, 470 F.3d 498, 507 (2d Cir. 2006) (quoting Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-64 (2005)).