No. 3:15-cv-1324 (MPS)
[…] Fernando A., 294 Conn. 1, 19 (2009) (noting that "the legislature is presumed to know the judicial interpretation placed upon a statute; and that the legislature is presumed to be cognizant of judicial decisions relevant to the subject matter of a statute and to know the state of existing relevant law when it enacts a statute.") (quotation marks and citations omitted).
Thus, the current text of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-64(a) indicates that when a plaintiff sues a state employee in his or her individual and official capacities, the plaintiff may serve the defendant by "(1) leaving a true and attested copy of the process, including the declaration or complaint, with the Attorney General at the office of the Attorney General in Hartford, or (2) sending a true and attested copy of the process, including the summons and complaint, by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the Attorney General at the office of the Attorney General in Hartford." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-64. A Connecticut Superior Court decision has adopted this view, concluding that a prisoner who sued state employees in their official and individual capacities could serve the defendants in their individual capacities under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-64(a). Ramos v.