3:20cv832 (MPS)
[…] Gen. Stat. § 1-2z. See also Ret. Bd. of the Policemen's Annuity & Ben. Fund of the City of Chicago v. Bank of New York Mellon, 775 F.3d 154, 165 (2d Cir. 2014) (“[T]he starting point in any case of interpretation must always be the language itself, giving effect to the plain meaning thereof.”) “It is a cardinal rule of statutory construction that statutory words and phrases are to be given their ordinary meaning in accordance with the commonly approved usage of the language." Varley v. First Student, Inc., 158 Conn.App. 482, 497 (2015); see also Conn. Gen. Stat. § 1-1(a) ("[i]n the construction of the statutes, words and phrases shall be construed according to the commonly approved usage of the language").
Section 49-15(b) provides in pertinent part that