3:20cv832 (MPS)
[…] (2) with respect to a stay of an act against property under subsection (a) of this section, if
(A) the debtor does not have an equity in such property; and
(B) such property is not necessary to an effective reorganization . . . .
U.S. Bank acknowledges that its first Certificate of Foreclosure noting a vesting date of November 15, 2019 was incorrect because it did not take into consideration the sixty-day extension of the law day provided by 11 U.S.C. § 108(b)(2). ECF No. 45-1. It subsequently filed a corrected certificate of foreclosure that contained the correct date. ECF No. 57-1.
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 49-15(b) provides:
Upon the filing of a bankruptcy petition by a mortgagor under Title 11 of the United States Code, . . . any judgment against the mortgagor foreclosing the title to real estate by strict foreclosure shall be opened automatically without action by any party or the court, provided, the provisions of such judgment, other than the establishment of law days, shall not be set aside under this subsection, provided no such judgment shall be opened after the title has become absolute in any encumbrancer or the mortgagee, or any person claiming under such encumbrancer or mortgagee. The mortgagor shall file a copy of the bankruptcy petition, or an affidavit setting forth the date the bankruptcy petition was filed, with the clerk of the court in which the foreclosure matter is pending. Upon the termination of the automatic stay authorized pursuant to 11 USC [§] 362, the mortgagor shall file with such clerk an affidavit setting forth the date the stay was terminated.
II. STANDARD OF REVIEW
"A bankruptcy court has discretion in determining whether to lift the automatic stay." In re Boodrow, 126 F.3d 43, 47 (2d Cir. 1997). This Court reviews the Bankruptcy Court's denial of U.S. Bank's motion for abuse of discretion.