3:20cv832 (MPS)
[…] These other definitions, including one relied on by Mrs. Tumba, go beyond the term's ordinary meaning but are explicitly limited in application to specific statutes that do not include § 49-15. For example, Mrs. Tumba points to the definition set forth in Conn. Gen. Stat. § 49-31k(1) as support for her argument that she is a "mortgagor" because that definition encompasses a successor in interest to the property within the scope of "mortgagor." ECF No. 16 at 8-9. But the application of that definition is expressly confined to "sections 49-31l to 49-31o, inclusive, and section 49-31s," which deal with mediation in foreclosure cases; by its own terms, therefore, that definition does not apply to section 49-15(b). See also § 49-24a (defining mortgagor "for purposes of a foreclosure by market sale in accordance with this section and sections 49-24b to 49-24g, inclusive"); § 49-30p (defining mortgagor for purposes of "sections 49-30q to 49-30w, inclusive," which deal with "underwater mortgages").