Watley v. Dep't of Children & Families
[…] Hartford Fin. Servs. Grp., Inc., 547 F.3d 406, 425-26 (2d Cir. 2008).

The October 2008 order was not overturned until June 2010. In re Joseph W., Jr., 121 Conn. App. 605 (2010). DCF had a duty not to discriminate against plaintiffs regarding Daniel and Joseph Jr. until October 2008, when their parental rights were terminated. But DCF cannot have owed a duty to plaintiffs while the state court's initial termination of their parental rights applied from 2008 until at least June 2010. At best, therefore, any continuing course of conduct began no earlier than June 2010.

See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 17a-111b(a) (ordering DCF to "make reasonable efforts to reunify a parent with a child unless the court . . . has approved a permanency plan other than reunification pursuant to subsection (k) of section 46b-129"). The amended complaint alleges that DCF refused to allow plaintiffs any visitation after their parental rights were terminated in October 2008. Am. Compl. ¶¶ 77, 81. However, it was state court orders that prohibited visitation. See In re Joseph W., Jr., 53 Conn.