CIVIL ACTION NO. H-09-1022.
[…] See [Docket Entry No. 54, ¶ 7]. Nonetheless, in the interest of judicial economy to prevent further unnecessary litigation, the Court will address the substance of the plaintiff's allegations against Judge Brown.
At issue is whether Judge Brown is liable for failing to make a qualified sign language interpreter available during the plaintiff's arraignment. The plaintiff mistakenly asserts a claim under Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 15.17(c), because her appearance before Judge Brown at the detention center was an appearance before a magistrate for statutory warnings — not an arraignment. Therefore, Article 15.17(c) is applicable.
"When a deaf accused is taken before a magistrate under this article or Article 14.06 of this Code, an interpreter appointed by the magistrate qualified and sworn as provided in Article 38.31 of this Code shall interpret the warning required by those articles in a language that the accused can understand, including but not limited to sign language."
An appearance before a magistrate for statutory warnings is for the purpose of complying with Miranda requirements. See McGee v. Estelle, 625 F.2d 1206, 1209 (5th Cir. 1980) (overruled on other grounds).