JRK Prop. Holdings v. Colony Ins. Co.
[…] With respect to the term "dispersal," for example, when used "in conjunction with ‘pollutant,’ [it] is commonly used to describe the spreading of pollution widely enough to cause its dissipation and dilution." ( MacKinnon, supra , 31 Cal.4th at p. 651, 3 Cal.Rptr.3d 228, 73 P.3d 1205 ; see County of Maui v. Hawaii Wildlife Fund (2020) ––– U.S. ––––, 140 S.Ct. 1462, 1469, 206 L.Ed.2d 640 [the Clean Water Act "defines the term ‘discharge of a pollutant’ as " ‘any addition of any pollutant to navigable waters ... from any point source’ " "]; 33 U.S.C. § 1362(16) [defining " ‘discharge’ "]; 42 U.S.C. § 9605(c)(2) ["[T]he President shall take into account the potential migration of any hazardous substance or pollutant or contaminant through such surface water to downstream sources of drinking water."].)

Unlike the dictionary definition, the reasonable interpretation of "dispersal" in the environmental pollution context does not encompass the spread of a virus resulting from people simply breathing and touching surfaces. (See Northwell Health, Inc. v. Illinois Union Ins. Co.