21-11924
[…] Ascent's fraudulent representation claim fails because the first element Ascent must show under Georgia law is that the defendant made a false representation. See Clemons v. Delta Airlines, Inc., 338 Ga.App. 844, 847 (Ga.Ct.App. 2016). And as the district court explained, because coverage was properly denied in this case, Ascent has not shown a false representation on the part of its insurers.
Ascent's fraudulent suppression claim is similarly flawed. Under Georgia law, a claim of fraudulent suppression can only be brought against a party with an "obligation to communicate." O.C.G.A. § 23-2-53. This obligation can arise from "the confidential relations of the parties or from the particular circumstances of the case." Id. But in Georgia, "[n]o fiduciary or confidential relationship exists between an insured and the insurer." State Farm Fire & Cas. Co. v. Fordham, 148 Ga.App. 48, 51 (Ga.Ct.App. 1978).