04-03-2020
[…] The cause of action alleged that "[t]he foregoing statements ... placed [Dolores] in a false light in the public eye in that [Lucy] severed all contacts with" Dolores. "The false representations ... were offensive and objectionable to [Dolores] and to a reasonable person of ordinary sensibilities in that the representations caused, and were done with the intent to cause, the complete disruption of the mother-daughter relationship between [Dolores] and [Lucy], and made [Dolores] the object of scorn and contempt by [Lucy]."
Welfare and Institutions Code section 15610.07, subdivision (a) defines " ‘[a]buse of an elder or a dependent adult’ " as "(1) Physical abuse, neglect, abandonment, isolation, abduction, or other treatment with resulting physical harm or pain or mental suffering. [¶] (2) The deprivation by a care custodian of goods or services that are necessary to avoid physical harm or mental suffering. [¶] (3) Financial abuse, as defined in Section 15610.30."
The eighth, ninth, and tenth causes of action were against Jesse for assault, battery, and domestic violence, respectively, stemming from an alleged incident in which Jesse "struck [Dolores] in the face."