3:21-cv-05666-DGE
[…] Id. at 555. The complaint must allege “enough facts to state a claim to relief that is plausible on its face.” Id. at 547.
B. The FAC Does Not Support a WPA Claim
1. Infotainment Systems Are Not Alleged to be Acting in Any Agency Capacity
The WPA makes it unlawful “for any individual, partnership, corporation, association” to intercept or record any private communications or conversations. Wash. Rev. Code § 9.73.030. Moreover, § 9.73.060 provides that “[a]ny person who, directly or by means of a detective agency or any other agent, ” violates the provisions of this chapter shall be subject to legal action for damages. Reading these two provisions together, the Supreme Court of Washington has held that liability under the WPA “encompass persons acting as ‘agents' on behalf of someone in Washington.” State v.