Streamline Bus. Grp., LLC v. Vidible, Inc.
[…] Even had Streamline sufficiently pleaded an expectation of privacy in the recorded conversation, Streamline's Privacy Act claim must be dismissed for the additional reason that Streamline alleges only a violation of the Act, and not an injury to "business . . . person, or . . . reputation" resulting therefrom. Rev. Code Wash. 9.73.060. RCW 9.73.060 explicitly requires that suits brought thereunder are "to be brought by any other person claiming that a violation of this statute has injured his or her business, his or her person, or his or her reputation." That a plaintiff bringing a claim under RCW 9.73.060 requires an injury in addition to a violation of the Act is reinforced by the fact that RCW 9.73.060 conditions the entitlement to damages, actual or liquidated, on the plaintiff being a "person so injured." Id.