Streamline Bus. Grp., LLC v. Vidible, Inc.
[…] Mar. 26, 2010), is misplaced. In Carlsen, the district court determined that a violation of RCW 18.28.080 was a "per se violation of the Consumer Protection Act." Carlsen, 2010 WL 128661, at *8. Washington's Consumer Protection Act has different statutory requirements for a civil cause of action than its Privacy Act. The civil action under the Consumer Protection Act, RCW 19.86.093, provides that a plaintiff may establish that the act or practice is injurious to the public interest under RCW 19.86.020 because it "[v]iolates a statute that incorporates this chapter." RCW 19.86.093. Section 18.28.185 provides that a "violation of this chapter constitutes an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the conduct of trade or commerce under chapter 19.86 RCW." RCW 18.28.185 (emphasis added). Therefore, via RCW 18.28.195, a plaintiff can establish injury to public interest by showing a violation of RCW 18.28.080.