holding that the legislative history of the statute supports the interpretation that it applies to the parties of a call
[…] The Court will refer to California Penal Code § 632 as "§ 632" and California Penal Code § 632.7 as "§ 632.7"
Section 632 prohibits "intentionally and without the consent of all parties to a confidential communication ... eavesdrop[ping] upon or record[ing] the confidential communication, whether the communication is carried on among the parties in the presence of one another or by means of a telegraph, telephone, or other device, except a radio." Cal. Penal Code § 632(a). Section 632 became effective in 1967.
Under Section 632.7(a), "Every person who, without the consent of all parties to a communication, intercepts or receives and intentionally records ... a communication transmitted between two cellular radio telephones [or] a cellular radio telephone and a landline telephone ... shall be punished ...." Section 632.7 defines a "[c]ellular radio telephone" as "a wireless telephone authorized by the Federal Communications Commission to operate in the frequency bandwidth reserved for cellular radio telephones." Cal. Penal Code § 632.7(c)(1).