holding that the legislative history of the statute supports the interpretation that it applies to the parties of a call
[…] Id. at 24 (citing FAC at ¶ 58). However, prior to Monterey recording Brinkley's conversations with Monterey representatives, Brinkley had no property interest in statutory damages or the recordings themselves (which did not exist). Accordingly, Monterey's allegedly unfair business practice (recording Brinkley's conversations with Monterey representatives without her consent) did not impair Brinkley's property interest in statutory damages or the recordings of her conversations with Monterey representatives.
Washington Revised Code § 9.73.030(1)(a) makes it unlawful to "record any private communication transmitted by telephone, telegraph, radio, or other device ... without first obtaining the consent of all the participants in the communication." Wash. Rev. Code § 9.73.030(1)(a).