holding that the legislative history of the statute supports the interpretation that it applies to the parties of a call
[…] Wells , 48 Cal.Rptr.3d 108, 141 P.3d at 236. Monterey's motion to dismiss Brinkley's claim for violations of § 632 is denied.
2. Section 632.7 and Consent
Monterey contends that Brinkley's Section 632.7 claim fails because the FAC does not allege that Monterey received Brinkley's communications without Brinkley's consent. (ECF No. 100-1 at 16). Monterey contends that "[t]he phrase ‘without the consent of all parties to the communication’ is placed before —and therefore modifies—all of what follows: ‘intercepts or receives and intentionally records.’ " Id. (quoting Cal. Penal Code § 632.7 ("Every person who, without the consent of all parties to a communication, intercepts or receives and intentionally records ... a communication transmitted between two cellular radio telephones [or] a cellular radio telephone and a landline telephone ... shall be punished ....") ). Monterey contends that "[a]ccordingly, a prosecuting authority or civil plaintiff must plead and prove lack of consent with respect to both (1) the ‘interception or receipt’ of the communication, and (2) the ‘recordation’ of the communication." Id.