Case No. 2:19-cv-01428-ODW(PJWx)
[…] (Mot. 10-27.)
A. California Penal Code Subsection 632.7(a)
1. Application to Parties to a Communication
Statutory construction of California statutes begins with the language of the statute. Delaney v. Superior Court, 50 Cal. 3d 785, 798 (1990). If the language is clear and unambiguous, "there is not need for construction, and courts should not indulge in it." Id. at 800 (internal quotation marks omitted). CPC subsection 632.7(a) provides, in pertinent part, that:
Every person who, without the consent of all parties to a communication, intercepts or receives and intentionally records, or assists in the interception or reception and intentional recordation of, a communication transmitted between two cellular radio telephones, a cellular radio telephone and a landline telephone, two cordless telephones, a cordless telephone and a landline telephone, or a cordless telephone and a cellular radio telephone, shall be punished by a fine not exceeding two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500), or by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year, or in the state prison, or by both that fine and imprisonment.
ICON argues that the plain language of section 632.7 shows that it does not apply to recordings made by a party to the communication in question. (Mot. 10.) ICON cites two cases in support of its narrower reading of the statute. First, ICON relies on Granina, 2015 WL 9855304 (Cal. Super. Ct.