Case No. 2:19-cv-01428-ODW(PJWx)
[…] Accordingly, the Court holds that CPC section 632.7 applies to ICON's alleged recording of its communications with Portillo. Because the plain language of the statute supports this interpretation, the Court declines ICON's invitation to analyze the legislative history.
2. Exception Under Subsection 632.7(b)(2)
Subsection 632.7(b)(2) provides an exception from liability for the "use of any instrument, equipment, facility, or service furnished and used pursuant to the tariffs of the public utility." ICON argues that Portillo's claims fall within this exception, and that he failed to allege otherwise. (Mot. 22-24.)
ICON's argument is not novel. Several courts have previously refused to read a "service-observing" exception into the statute.