State v. Bilgi
[…] State v. Norris , 157 Wash. App. 50, 66, 236 P.3d 225 (2010).

¶ 20 We hold that law enforcement did not intercept Bilgi's text messages in violation of the privacy act because Bilgi intended to send messages to a fictitious child, and his messages were received by the account behind that fictitious child. A. LEGAL PRINCIPLES

¶ 21 Under Washington's privacy act, communications may be intercepted or recorded only if all parties consent or if law enforcement receives specific court authorization. RCW 9.73.030. It is unlawful "to intercept, or record any ... [p]rivate communication ... by any device electronic or otherwise designed to record and/or transmit said communication ... without first obtaining the consent of all the participants in the communication." RCW 9.73.030(1)(a). The act includes exceptions for emergencies, threats, and the investigation of specific crimes, but those exceptions do not apply here. See RCW 9.73.030(2), .210, .230.