Johnson v. Vosberg
[…] Section 76-1437(3) provides that if the tenant remains in possession without the landlord's consent after expiration of the term or its termination,

the landlord may bring an action for possession and if the tenant's holdover is willful and not in good faith the landlord, in addition, may recover an amount not more than three months' periodic rent or threefold the actual damages sustained by him, whichever is greater, and reasonable attorney's fees.

Section 76-1440 of the URLTA sets forth specific requirements for a complaint for possession as the means of commencing an action for possession. Section 76-1441(1) describes that "[t]he complaint may also contain other causes of action relating to the tenancy, but such causes of action shall be answered and tried separately, if requested by either party in writing."

Under § 76-1446, trial of the action for possession shall be held not less than 10 nor more than 14 days after the issuance of the summons. This requirement, however, does not apply to the other causes of action relating to the tenancy. Section 76-1446 states: