Johnson v. Vosberg
[…] Section 76-1441(1) describes that "[t]he complaint may also contain other causes of action relating to the tenancy, but such causes of action shall be answered and tried separately, if requested by either party in writing."

Under § 76-1446, trial of the action for possession shall be held not less than 10 nor more than 14 days after the issuance of the summons. This requirement, however, does not apply to the other causes of action relating to the tenancy. Section 76-1446 states:

If judgment is rendered against the defendant for the restitution of the premises, the court shall declare the forfeiture of the rental agreement, and shall, at the request of the plaintiff or his or her attorney, issue a writ of restitution, directing the constable or sheriff to restore possession of the premises to the plaintiff on a specified date not more than ten days after issuance of the writ of restitution.
Thus, while the URLTA contemplates that "other causes of action relating to the tenancy" may be joined in the complaint, there is an expedited process for litigating the claim for possession separately from those other causes of action.

See § 76-1441(1).