Johnson v. Vosberg
[…] If the district court, sitting as an intermediate appellate court, lacked jurisdiction over a party's appeal, we also lack jurisdiction to decide the merits of the appeal.

Mann v. Mann, 312 Neb. 275, 978 N.W.2d 606 (2022).

Mathiesen v. Kellogg, 315 Neb. 840, 1 N.W.3d 888 (2024).

See Mann v. Mann, supra note 5.

State v. McCave, 282 Neb. 500, 805 N.W.2d 290 (2011).

A judgment is defined in Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1301 (Cum. Supp. 2022) to mean "the final determination of the rights of the parties in an action." A judgment disposes of the case fully and leaves nothing for further determination. Under § 25-1301(2), "Rendition of a judgment is the act of a court, or a judge thereof, in signing a single written document stating all of the relief granted or denied in an action."

See, Mathiesen v. Kellogg, supra note 6; Paxton v. Paxton, 314 Neb. 197, 989 N.W.2d 420 (2023).

Every direction of a court or judgment made or entered in writing and not included in a judgment is an order. Final orders are defined in Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1902 (Cum.