Dylan H. v. Brooke C.
[…] See Mann v. Mann, supra. Certification of a final judgment must be reserved for the "unusual case" in which the costs and risks of multiplying the number of proceedings and of overcrowding the appellate docket are outbalanced by the pressing needs of the litigants for an early and separate judgment as to some claims or parties. TDP Phase One v. The Club at the Yard, 307 Neb. 795, 950 N.W.2d 640 (2020); Rafert v. Meyer, 298 Neb. 461, 905 N.W.2d 30 (2017).

Without entry of a final judgment under § 25-1315(1), orders adjudicating fewer than all claims against all parties are not final and are "subject to revision at any time before the entry of judgment adjudicating all the claims and the rights and liabilities of all the parties." Mann v. Mann, supra; Boyd v. Cook, 298 Neb. 819, 906 N.W.2d 31 (2018).

Implication of § 25-1315 and Lack of Appellate Jurisdiction.