Dylan H. v. Brooke C.
[…] Johnson v. Vosberg, supra.

Through Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1912 (Cum. Supp. 2022), the Legislature has authorized appeals from judgments and decrees rendered, as well as final orders, made by the district court. Id. Additionally, when "an action" presents more than one "claim for relief" or involves multiple parties, and the court enters an order that adjudicates fewer than all the claims or the rights and liabilities of fewer than all the parties, § 25-1315(1) is implicated, and to become appealable, the order must comply with the requirements of certification of an appeal in § 25-1315(1). See Johnson v. Vosberg, supra.

Section 25-1315(1) provides:

When more than one claim for relief is presented in an action, whether as a claim, counterclaim, cross-claim, or third-party claim, or when multiple parties are involved, the court may direct the entry of a final judgment as to one or more but fewer than all of the claims or parties only upon an express determination that there is no just reason for delay and upon an express direction for the entry of judgment. In the absence of such determination and direction, any order or other form of decision, however designated, which adjudicates fewer than all the claims or the rights and liabilities of fewer than all the parties shall not terminate the action as to any of the claims or parties, and the order or other form of decision is subject to revision at any time before the entry of judgment adjudicating all the claims and the rights and liabilities of all the parties.

For purposes of determining whether a case presents more than one "claim for relief" under § 25-1315(1), we have said the term is not synonymous with an "issue" or "theory of recovery," but is instead the equivalent of a "cause of action." Mann v.