No. S-18-719.
[…] Appellants' other assignments claim the district court erred in requiring the offending statements reference a specific product or service to be actionable under the UDTPA and finding that there was no genuine dispute as to any material facts and that appellees were entitled to judgment as a matter of law.
Section 87-302(a)(9) states that "[a] person engages in a deceptive trade practice when, in the course of his or her business, vocation, or occupation, he or she ... [d]isparages the goods, services, or business of another by false or misleading representation of fact." Section 87-303(a) describes that a person likely to be damaged by the alleged deceptive trade practice may seek an injunction against the person disparaging the petitioner’s goods, services, or business. Section 87-303(a) further explains that "[p]roof of monetary damage, loss of profits, or intent to deceive is not required."
Appellants and appellees offer different interpretations for § 87-302(a)(9).