Jackson v. State
[…] Code 1975. Although neither party on appeal addresses the propriety of Jackson's 10-year sentence, it is well settled that "[m]atters concerning unauthorized sentences are jurisdictional," Hunt v. State, 659 So. 2d 998, 999 (Ala. Crim. App. 1994), and that this Court may take notice of an illegal sentence at any time, see, e.g., Pender v. State, 740 So. 2d 482 (Ala. Crim. App. 1999).

As noted above, Jackson was convicted of shooting into an unoccupied dwelling, a Class C felony. See § 13A-11-61(c), Ala. Code 1975 (recognizing that anyone who is convicted of discharging a firearm into an unoccupied dwelling "shall be deemed guilty of a Class C felony as defined by the state criminal code, and upon conviction, shall be punished as prescribed by law"). The punishment for committing a Class C felony is a sentence of not "more than 10 years or less than 1 year and 1 day and must be in accordance with subsection (b) of Section 15-18-8[, Ala. Code 1975,] unless sentencing is pursuant to Section 13A-5-9[, Ala. Code 1975]." § 13A-5-6(a)(3), Ala.