CR-2022-0919
[…] II.
We must note, however, that Zink's five-year straight sentence does not comply with § 13A-5-6(a)(3), Ala. Code 1975. Although neither party raises this issue on appeal, "it is well settled that '[m]atters concerning unauthorized sentences are jurisdictional,' Hunt v. State, 659 So.2d 998, 999 (Ala.Crim.App.1994), and that this Court may take notice of an illegal sentence at any time, see, e.g., Pender v. State, 740 So.2d 482 (Ala.Crim.App.1999)." Jackson v. State, 317 So.3d 1018, 1024 (Ala.Crim.App.2020).
Zink was convicted of first-degree sexual abuse, which is a Class C felony. See § 13A-6-66, Ala. Code 1975. At the time Zink committed this offense, § 13A-5-6(a)(3), Ala. Code 1975, limited a sentence of imprisonment "[f]or a Class C felony" to "not more than 10 years or less than 1 year and 1 day" and required the sentence "be in accordance with subsection (b) of Section 15-18-8 [, Ala. Code 1975,] unless sentencing is pursuant to Section 13A-5-9 [, Ala. Code 1975]." Zink was not sentenced as a habitual felony offender. (C. 67-69.) Thus, Zink's sentence "must fall within the range set out in § 13A-5-6(a)(3), Ala. Code 1975, and must comply with subsection (b) of the Split Sentence Act." Jackson, 317 So.3d at 1024.