CR-2022-0919
[…] (Zink's brief, pp. 17-18.)
At the time of Zink's offense in 2017, the phrase "forcible compulsion" was defined in § 13A-6-60(8), Ala. Code 1975, as follows: "Physical force that overcomes earnest resistance or a threat, express or implied, that places a person in fear of immediate death or serious physical injury to himself or another person." And, in Black v. State, 295 So.3d 1120 (Ala.Crim.App.2019), this Court explained "forcible compulsion" as follows:
Effective September 1, 2019, the legislature amended § 13A-6-60, Ala. Code 1975, and the phrase "forcible compulsion" is now defined as:
"Use or threatened use, whether express or implied, of physical force, violence, confinement, restraint, physical injury, or death to the threatened person or to another person. Factors to be considered in determining an implied threat include, but are not limited to, the respective ages and sizes of the victim and the accused; the respective mental and physical conditions of the victim and the accused; the atmosphere and physical setting in which the incident was alleged to have taken place; the extent to which the accused may have been in a position of authority, domination, or custodial control over the victim; or whether the victim was under duress. Forcible compulsion does not require proof of resistance by the victim."§ 13A-6-60(1), Ala. Code 1975.
"In Powe [v.