CR-18-0315
[…] Our role ... is to judge whether the evidence is legally sufficient to allow submission of an issue for decision [by] the jury.’ Ex parte Bankston, 358 So. 2d 1040, 1042 (Ala. 1978)."
Wilson v. State, 142 So. 3d 732, 809 (Ala. Crim. App. 2010).
At the time of the events in this case, the offenses for which Black was convicted were defined as follows. Section 13A-6-61(a)(1) defined rape in the first degree as follows: "A person commits the crime of rape in the first degree if ... [h]e or she engages in sexual intercourse with a member of the opposite sex by forcible compulsion." Section 13A-6-63(a)(1) defined first-degree sodomy as follows: "A person commits the crime of sodomy in the first degree if ... [h]e engages in deviate sexual intercourse with another person by forcible compulsion." Section 13A-6-66(a)(1) defined first-degree sexual abuse as follows: "A person commits the crime of sexual abuse in the first degree if ... [h]e subjects another person to sexual contact by forcible compulsion."