CR-18-0315
[…] Crim. App. 2010).
At the time of the events in this case, the offenses for which Black was convicted were defined as follows. Section 13A-6-61(a)(1) defined rape in the first degree as follows: "A person commits the crime of rape in the first degree if ... [h]e or she engages in sexual intercourse with a member of the opposite sex by forcible compulsion." Section 13A-6-63(a)(1) defined first-degree sodomy as follows: "A person commits the crime of sodomy in the first degree if ... [h]e engages in deviate sexual intercourse with another person by forcible compulsion." Section 13A-6-66(a)(1) defined first-degree sexual abuse as follows: "A person commits the crime of sexual abuse in the first degree if ... [h]e subjects another person to sexual contact by forcible compulsion." The term "forcible compulsion" was defined as "[p]hysical force that overcomes earnest resistance or a threat, express or implied, that places a person in fear of immediate death or serious physical injury to himself or another person." § 13A-6-60(8), Ala. Code 1975.