CR-19-0094
[…] See § 13A-12-212, Ala. Code 1975. Although Class D felony offenses may be enhanced under the HFOA pursuant to § 13A-5-9(d) and (e), Ala. Code 1975 (providing for enhancement of Class D felonies when a "defendant has been previously convicted of any two or more felonies that are Class A of Class B felonies" and when a "defendant has been previously convicted of any three or more felonies"), those provisions are not applicable here. Rather, Reynolds's sentence for his unlawful-possession-of-a-controlled-substance conviction is governed by § 13A-5-6(a)(4), Ala. Code 1975, which provides that, for a Class D felony, the sentence length cannot be "more than 5 years or less than 1 year and 1 day and must be in accordance with subsection (b) of Section 15-18-8." In other words, a sentence for a Class D felony must both fall within the range of punishment set out in § 13A-5-6(a)(4), Ala. Code 1975, and must comply with subsection (b) of the Split Sentence Act. That subsection provides, in relevant part, as follows: