CR-19-0094
[…] State, 659 So. 2d 998, 999 (Ala. Crim. App. 1994), and that this Court may take notice of an illegal sentence at any time. See, e.g., Pender v. State, 740 So. 2d 482 (Ala. Crim. App. 1999). See also Jackson v. State, 317 So. 3d 1018, 1024 (Ala. Crim. App. 2020) (holding that "Jackson's 10-year sentence for his shooting-into-an-unoccupied-dwelling conviction does not comply with § 13A-5-6(a)(3), Ala. Code 1975," even though no party raised that issue on direct appeal).
As noted above, Reynolds was convicted of unlawful possession of a controlled substance, a Class D felony offense. See § 13A-12-212, Ala. Code 1975. Although Class D felony offenses may be enhanced under the HFOA pursuant to § 13A-5-9(d) and (e), Ala. Code 1975 (providing for enhancement of Class D felonies when a "defendant has been previously convicted of any two or more felonies that are Class A of Class B felonies" and when a "defendant has been previously convicted of any three or more felonies"), those provisions are not applicable here. Rather, Reynolds's sentence for his unlawful-possession-of-a-controlled-substance conviction is governed by § 13A-5-6(a)(4), Ala.