CR-19-0094
[…] "(3) By sudden snatching."
"This statute encompasses conduct proscribed by Alabama's robbery statutes, §§ 13A-8-41 through -43, Code of Alabama 1975, as well as certain conduct proscribed only by Alabama's theft statutes, §§ 13A-8-3 through -5, Code of Alabama 1975." Elston, 687 So. 2d at 1242.
At the time Reynolds committed the offense that served as the basis for his 2001 Georgia robbery conviction, both third-degree robbery and first-degree theft were felonies under Alabama law, as they are currently. Under § 13A-8-43, Ala. Code 1975,
"[a] person commits the crime of robbery in the third degree if in the course of committing a theft he:
"(1) Uses force against the person of the owner or any person present with intent to overcome his physical resistance or physical power of resistance; or
"(2) Threatens the imminent use of force against the person of the owner or any person present with intent to compel acquiescence to the taking of or escaping with the property.
"(b) Robbery in the third degree is a Class C felony."
(Emphasis added.) Under § 13A-8-3, Ala.