CR-19-0094
[…] Under § 13A-8-43, Ala. Code 1975,
"[a] person commits the crime of robbery in the third degree if in the course of committing a theft he:
"(1) Uses force against the person of the owner or any person present with intent to overcome his physical resistance or physical power of resistance; or
"(2) Threatens the imminent use of force against the person of the owner or any person present with intent to compel acquiescence to the taking of or escaping with the property.
"(b) Robbery in the third degree is a Class C felony."
(Emphasis added.) Under § 13A-8-3, Ala. Code 1975, "[t]he theft of ... property of any value taken from the person of another, constitutes theft of property in the first degree." (Emphasis added.) First-degree theft of property "is a Class B felony" in Alabama. Id. At sentencing, the State presented certified copies of Reynolds's prior convictions and indictments.