CR-19-0094
[…] Elston v. State, 687 So. 2d 1239, 1241-42 (Ala. Crim. App. 1996). See also State v. Stallings, 274 So. 3d 317, 322 (Ala. Crim. App. 2018) (applying Alabama law "[a]t the time of Stallings's conduct in Georgia" and holding that his conduct "clearly constituted the offense of second-degree forgery in Alabama ... a Class C felony" and, thus, holding that "the circuit court erred as a matter of law in finding that Stallings's forgery convictions could not be used to enhance Stallings's sentence because his conduct did not constitute a felony in Alabama").
Under Georgia's robbery statute, § 16-8-40, Ga. Code Ann. (1984),
"[a] person commits the offense of robbery when, with intent to commit theft, he takes property of another from the person or the immediate presence of another:
"(1) by use of force;
"(2) By intimidation, by use of threat or coercion, or by placing such person in fear of immediate serious bodily injury to himself or to another; or
"(3) By sudden snatching."
"This statute encompasses conduct proscribed by Alabama's robbery statutes, §§ 13A-8-41 through -43, Code of Alabama 1975, as well as certain conduct proscribed only by Alabama's theft statutes, §§ 13A-8-3 through -5, Code of Alabama 1975." Elston, 687 So. 2d at 1242.