Civil Action 3:22-CV-2805-L-BH
[…] Id. § 4A.206(a)(2).
A “receiving bank” is “the bank to which the sender's instruction is addressed.” Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 4A.103(a)(4).
A “payment order” is an “instruction of a sender to a receiving bank, transmitted orally, electronically, or in writing, to pay, or to . . . pay, a fixed or determinable amount of money to a beneficiary.” Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 4A.103(a)(1).
A “sender” is “the person giving the instruction to the receiving bank” to send the funds. Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 4A.103(a)(5).