Civil Action 3:22-CV-2805-L-BH
[…] Bus. & Com. Code §§ 4A.201-.212. “Whether the bank or customer bears the risk of loss for a fraudulent wire transfer is determined by the interlocking provisions of” Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 4A.202, § 4A.203, and § 4A.204. Essilor Int'l SAS v. J.P. Morgan Chase Bank, N.A., --- F.Supp.3d ----, No. 22-CV-3361 (LJL), 2023 WL 35176, at *7 (S.D.N.Y. Jan. 4, 2023). A “receiving bank” that accepts a “payment order” issued in the name of its customer as “sender” must refund any payment made on that payment order if the payment order was not “authorized” or “effective.” Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 4A.204(a). “A payment order received by the receiving bank is the authorized order of the person identified as sender if that person authorized the order or is otherwise bound by it under the law of agency.” Id. § 4A.202(a). A “payment order received by the receiving bank is effective as the order of the customer” if “a bank and its customer have agreed that the authenticity of payment orders issued to the bank in the name of the customer as sender will be verified pursuant to a security procedure,” that security procedure “is a commercially reasonable method of providing security against unauthorized payment orders,” and the bank “proves that it accepted the payment order in good faith and in compliance with the security procedure and any written agreement or instruction of the customer