3:20-cv-411 (GLS/ML)
[…] No. 29 at 7.) Because the wire at issue was sent to 1st Century Bank, a division of MidFirst operating exclusively in California, (2d Am. Compl. ¶¶ 16-17), it appears California law applies. See Wellton Int'l Express v. Bank of China (Hong Kong ), No. 19-CV-6834, ––– F.Supp.3d ––––, ––––, 2020 WL 1659889, at *4 (S.D.N.Y. Apr. 3, 2020) ("New York's Article 4-A provides that ‘the rights and obligations between the sender of a payment order and the receiving bank are governed by the law of the jurisdiction where the receiving bank is located.’ ") (quoting N.Y. U.C.C. § 4-A-507(1)(a) ); Cal. U.C.C. § 11507(a)(1) ("The rights and obligations between the sender of a payment order and the receiving bank are governed by the law of the jurisdiction in which the receiving bank is located."). Because the parties also cite to New York law, and because the relevant applicable law in New York and California are substantially the same, New York may be informative to the analysis. See Fariba v. Dealer Servs. Corp. , 178 Cal.