Index No.: 602761/2009
[…] As a threshold matter, the court rejects HVB's contention that there is no provision of Article 4-A that governs this case, and that HVB may therefore invoke equitable doctrines. It is undisputed that the payment orders from HVB were accepted by HSBC on May 20, 2009. (Joint Statement ¶ 28.) This acceptance was an acceptance within the meaning of Article 4-A. UCC § 4-A-209 (2) provides that "a beneficiary's bank accepts a payment order at the earliest of the following times: (a) when the bank (i) pays the beneficiary . . . , or (ii) notifies the beneficiary of receipt of the order or that the account of the beneficiary has been credited with respect to the order . . . ." UCC § 4-A-404 (1) further provides: "A funds transfer is completed by acceptance by the beneficiary's bank of a payment order for the benefit of the beneficiary of the originator's payment order."