holding the notification period can be shortened by agreement from one year to sixty days
[…] FACO, Inc., 400 N.E.2d 202, 205, (Ind.Ct.App. 1980); Jensen v. Essex Bank, 483 N.E.2d 821, 822 (Mass. 1985); Weiner v. Sprint Mortgage Bankers Corp., 652 N.Y.S.2d 629, 631 (N.Y.App.Div. 1997).
Because section 4.406 establishes duties and not rights, the court of appeals' analysis of whether the Deposit Agreement adequately identified the right it purported to waive is also misplaced. The question is simply whether the Credit Union and Martin agreed to shorten the notice period of section 4.406 to sixty days and, if so, whether that agreement is enforceable.
Section 4.103(a) permits parties to vary the effect of Article 4's provisions by agreement, as long as that agreement does not "disclaim a bank's responsibility for its own lack of good faith or failure to exercise ordinary care," or "limit the measure of damages for such lack or failure."