holding the notification period can be shortened by agreement from one year to sixty days
[…] The Court states that, "here, the Credit Union sent the journal vouchers to Martin, and those vouchers contained enough information to inform him of Blair's unauthorized transactions." Id. at 94. But regardless of how much information the credit union provided to Martin concerning Blair's oral transactions, Martin's unauthorized signature was not involved, and therefore section 4.406 does not apply.
The only "unauthorized signature" in this case is Blair's forgery of Martin's signature on the account change card. An account holder incurs a duty under section 4.406 only when his unauthorized signature appears on an item. See Tex. Bus. Com. Code § 4.406. An "item" is "any instrument for the payment of money even though it is not negotiable but does not include money." Tex. Bus. Com. Code § 4.104(a)(7). An account change card is a document ordering the bank to change the properties of an account, not a document ordering the bank to pay money.