holding the notification period can be shortened by agreement from one year to sixty days
[…] See Putnam, 546 N.E.2d at 906; see also Minskoff, 98 F.3d at 709; Woods, 641 N.E.2d at 1071.
The court of appeals, in failing to be guided by these policy considerations, erred. The court of appeals erred in concluding that section 4.406 doesn't apply (and therefore offers the Credit Union no defenses) because Blair did not use "items" with "unauthorized signatures" to withdraw funds from Martin's account. To the contrary, under the circumstances of this case, the journal vouchers are items with unauthorized signatures sufficient to invoke section 4.406.
First, the journal vouchers are "items" as that term is used in section 4.406. Section 4.104(a)(7) says that "item" means "any instrument for the payment of money even though it is not negotiable but does not include money." The official comments to this section note that "item" includes both negotiable and non-negotiable paper.