holding the notification period can be shortened by agreement from one year to sixty days
[…] See, e.g., Stowell, 557 N.W.2d at 568; Knight Publ'g Co., v. Chase Manhattan Bank, N.A., 479 S.E.2d 478, 488 (N.C.Ct.App. 1997); Herzog, Engstrom Koplovitz P.C. v. Union Nat'l Bank, 640 N.Y.S.2d 703, 704 (N.Y.App.Div. 1996); New York Credit Men's Adjustment Bureau, 343 N.Y.S.2d at 540.
See, e.g., Concrete Materials, 938 S.W.2d at 257; Parent Teacher Ass'n., 524 N.Y.S.2d at 340.
Martin further argues that the notice requirement is unenforceable because it violates section 16.071 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code. That statute declares that a contractual provision "that requires a claimant to give notice of a claim for damages as a condition precedent to the right to sue on the contract" is void if it requires notification within less than ninety days. But section 16.071 by its terms does not apply here, when the notice to be given is not notice of a claim for damages, but rather notice of unauthorized transactions.