In re Simpkins
[…] Respondent admitted these allegations in his answer to the complaint. The complaint then alleged that "[a]s a result of his actions, respondent violated . . . RPC 8.4(b)." Clearly, respondent had reasonable notice that the RPC 8.4(b) charge related to his failure to file his tax returns.

As to tax evasion, 26 U.S.C. § 7203 provides:

Any person required under this title to pay any estimated tax or tax, or required by this title or by regulations made under authority thereof to make a return, keep any records, or supply any information, who willfully fails to pay such estimated tax or tax, make such return, keep such records, or supply such information, at the time or times required by law or regulations, shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be guilty of a misdemeanor . . . .

Willfulness in this context simply means a voluntary, intentional violation of a known legal duty and requires no motive. United States v. Pompino, 429 U.S. 10 (1976).