Civil action 22-10901
[…] Dkt. 64 at 23. As a result, Tapper has stated a claim under the NHCPA.
XIII. New Hampshire Notice of Security Breach Statute (Count XX)
On behalf of the New Hampshire Sub-Class, Tapper also brings a claim under the New Hampshire Notice of Security Breach statute (“N.H. NSB”). The N.H. NSB requires that if an entity whose business involves collecting personal information “becomes aware of a security breach,” it must “promptly determine the likelihood that the information has been or will be misused.” N.H. Stat. Rev. Ann. § 359-C:20(I)(a). If the entity determines that “misuse of the information has occurred or is reasonably likely to occur, or if a determination cannot be made,” the entity must “notify the affected individuals as soon as possible.” Id. (emphasis added).
Tapper alleges that Shields knew of the breach by March 28, 2022, but did not inform her until July 26, 2022 -- nearly four months later -- which was not “as soon as possible.”