CIVIL ACTION NO. 19-11164-TSH
[…] (Docket #22 at 13). However, Tashjian fails to point to any support for his contention that the fiduciary duty of confidentiality includes a duty to impart only accurate information. Indeed, under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act ("HIPAA"), "[p]erfect records are not required." 65 Fed. Reg. 82,462 (Dec. 28, 2000). Thus, I recommend that the court dismiss count II of the amended complaint.
3. Appropriation
Tashjian asserts a claim under Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 214, § 3A, which provides, in relevant part:
Any person whose name, portrait or picture is used within the commonwealth for advertising purposes or for the purposes of trade without his written consent may bring a civil action in the superior court against the person so using his name, portrait or picture, to prevent and restrain the use thereof; and may recover damages for any injuries sustained by reason of such use.The interest Section 3A is intended to protect "is the interest in not having the commercial value of one's name, portrait or picture appropriated to the benefit of another." Tropeano v. Atl. Monthly Co., 379 Mass. 745, 749 (1980).