UBS Fin. Servs. v. Aliberti
[…] Sirna vs. Prudential Sec., Inc., U.S. Dist. Ct., Nos. 95 Civ. 8422, 95 Civ. 9016, 96 Civ. 4534, 1997 WL 53194 (S.D.N.Y. Feb. 10, 1997). It provides "no implied cause of action against allegedly errant IRA fiduciaries." Grund v. Delaware Charter Guarantee & Trust Co., 788 F. Supp. 2d 226, 235 (S.D.N.Y. 2011), quoting Sirna, supra.

The Internal Revenue Code defines an IRA as "a trust created or organized in the United States for the exclusive benefit of an individual or his beneficiaries, but only if the written governing instrument creating the trust meets ... [certain] requirements." 26 U.S.C. § 408. Notably, the definition is constrained to uses "[f]or purposes of this section" (i.e., for tax purposes). Id.

Along with other requirements, the type of organizations that may hold and administer IRA assets is limited to either a bank "or such other person who demonstrates to the satisfaction of the Secretary [of the Treasury] that" the IRA will be administered in accordance with required law. 26 U.S.C. § 408(a)(2). UBS is this latter type of "nonbank" custodian.