In re Marriott Interntional, Inc., Customer Data Sec. Breach Litig.
[…] Ga. Code Ann. § 10-1-910. The Georgia Supreme Court held that this statute did not form a basis for plaintiff's negligence claim, because it "does not explicitly establish any duty, nor does it prohibit or require any conduct at all. Rather, the statute recites a series of legislative findings about the vulnerability of personal information and the risk of identity theft." Dep't of Labor v. McConnell , 828 S.E.2d at 358.

The other statute cited in McConnell as a basis for a duty, OCGA § 10-1-393.8, states in relevant part:

(a) Except as otherwise provided in this Code section, a person, firm, or corporation shall not:

(1) Publicly post or publicly display in any manner an individual's social security number. As used in this Code section, "publicly post" or "publicly display"

means to intentionally communicate or otherwise make available to the general public;

(2) Require an individual to transmit his or her social security number over the Internet, unless the connection is secure or the social security number is encrypted; or