In re Marriott Interntional, Inc., Customer Data Sec. Breach Litig.
[…] Def. Mot. at 19–20. First, in Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Jenkins , the plaintiff brought a negligence claim against Wachovia and related banks for allegedly giving her personal information to her husband and allowing her husband to steal her identity. 293 Ga. 162, 744 S.E.2d 686, 687 (2013). Plaintiff based her negligence claim on a portion of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA), 15 U.S.C. § 6801(a), which provides:

It is the policy of the Congress that each financial institution has an affirmative and continuing obligation to respect the privacy of its customers and to protect the security and confidentiality of those customers' nonpublic personal information.

Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Jenkins , 744 S.E.2d at 687. The Georgia Supreme Court rejected this statute as a basis for a tort duty because it was a Congressional policy statement and did not require any particular duties. The court explained: