Case No. 2:20-cv-00376-GMN-EJY
[…] (Resp. 48:2-22).
For the reasons set forth above, the Georgia Plaintiff has plausibly alleged the inadequacy of remedies at law with respect to their claims for injunctive relief. The Georgia Plaintiff sufficiently alleged that monetary damages for past harm are an inadequate remedy for the future harm an injunction is designed to prevent. Accordingly, the Court declines to dismiss the Georgia Plaintiff's GUDTPA claim.
K. NEW YORK GENERAL BUSINESS LAW
Plaintiff Kerri Shapiro ("New York Plaintiff") alleges claims under the New York General Business Law ("GBL"), N.Y. Gen. Bus. §§ 349, et seq. Section § 349(a) of the GBL prohibits "[d]eceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce or in the furnishing of any service." N.Y. Gen. Bus. § 349(a). To state a § GBL claim, the New York Plaintiff must allege (1) that defendant's "act or practice was consumer-oriented," (2) that the act or practice "was misleading in a material way," and (3) that plaintiff "suffered injury as a result of the deceptive act."