Case No. 2:20-cv-00376-GMN-EJY
[…] NRS § 41.600 provides that "[a]n action may be brought by any person who is a victim of consumer fraud." Id. "Consumer fraud" is defined as "a deceptive trade practice as defined in NRS § 598.0915 to 598.025, inclusive." Id. § (2)(e). A claim under NRS § 41.600 "requires a 'victim of consumer fraud to prove that (1) an act of consumer fraud by the defendant (2) caused (3) damage to the plaintiff.'" Whittum v. Acceptance Now, No. 2:18-cv-01574, 2019 WL 4781846, at *3 (D. Nev. Sept. 30, 2019) (quoting Sattari v. Wash. Mut., 475 Fed. App'x 648, 648 (9th Cir. 2011)).
NRS § 598.0923(1)(b) in turn provides that, "a person engages in a 'deceptive trade practice' when in the course of his or her business or occupation he or she knowingly ... [f]ails to disclose a material fact in connection with the sale or lease of goods or services." The Court of Appeals of Nevada has explained that a "knowing[ ]' act or omission ... does not require that the defendant intend to deceive with the act or omission, or even know of the prohibition against the act or commission, but simply that the defendant is aware that the facts exist that