Case No. 2:20-cv-00376-GMN-EJY
[…] Id. at *3 n.2.
Communic'n, Inc., No. 2:16-cv-01708, 2017 WL 153629, at *2 (D. Nev. April 27, 2017) (quoting Davenport v. Homecomings Fi., LLC, 130 Nev. 1169, 2014 WL 1318964, at *2 (D. Nev. Mar. 31, 2014)); see Allstate Ins. Co. v. Belsky, No. 2:15-cv-02265, 2017 WL 7199651, at *7 (D. Nev. Mar. 31, 2017) ("Consumer fraud claims brought under [NRS § 41.600] are subject to Rule 9(b)'s heightened pleading requirements."); Bank of New York Mellon v. Stewart Information Services Corporation, 2022 WL 4290308, at *5 (same).
NRS § 41.600 provides that "[a]n action may be brought by any person who is a victim of consumer fraud." Id. "Consumer fraud" is defined as "a deceptive trade practice as defined in NRS § 598.0915 to 598.025, inclusive." Id. § (2)(e). A claim under NRS § 41.600 "requires a 'victim of consumer fraud to prove that (1) an act of consumer fraud by the defendant (2) caused (3) damage to the plaintiff.'" Whittum v. Acceptance Now, No. 2:18-cv-01574, 2019 WL 4781846, at *3 (D. Nev.