Case No. 2:20-cv-00376-GMN-EJY
[…] (Id. ¶¶ 95-125). These damages include loss of the benefit-of-the bargain, money spent mitigating harms, diminished value of PII, and identity theft in the form of unauthorized charges and accounts. (Id.). Accordingly, the Court finds that Plaintiffs have adequately pled a claim under NRS §§ 41.600 and 598.0923(b)(1).
The Court finds that these damages equally apply to all of Plaintiffs statutory claims.
Furthermore, pursuant to NRS § 598.0923(1)(c), a person also engages in a "deceptive trade practice" when he or she knowingly "[v]iolates a state or federal statute or regulation relating to the sale or lease of goods or services." Because Plaintiffs have adequately pled violations of NRS §§ 41.600 and 598.0923(b)(1), the Court declines to dismiss Plaintiffs NCFA claims.
F. CALIFORNIA STATUTORY LAW CLAIMS