Whittum v. Acceptance Now
[…] NRS 41.600 provides a private cause of action for "any person who is a victim of consumer fraud." Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.600 "Consumer fraud" means: . . . a deceptive trade practice as defined in NRS 598.0915 to 598.0925, inclusive." Id. at § (2)(e). A claim under the NVDTPA "requires a 'victim of consumer fraud to prove that (1) an act of consumer fraud by the defendant (2) caused (3) damage to the plaintiff.'" Sattari v. Wash. Mut., 475 Fed. Appx. 648, 648 (9th Cir. 2011) (quoting Picus v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 256 F.R.D. 651, 658 (D. Nev. 2009)).

Under NRS § 598.0918, "[a] person engages in a 'deceptive trade practice' if, during a solicitation by telephone or sales presentation, he or she . . . [r]epeatedly or continuously conducts the solicitation or presentation in a manner that is considered by a reasonable person to be annoying, abusive, or harassing . . . ." Nev. Rev. Stat. § 598.0918(2).

Defendant asserts that Plaintiff has failed to plead facts sufficient to state a claim under the NDTPA because the scope of the alleged conduct described in the complaint is not covered by the Act.