23-80195
[…] As the North Carolina Supreme Court described
This Court has repeatedly held that "a statute must be considered as a whole and construed, if possible, so that none of its provisions shall be rendered useless or redundant. It is presumed that the legislature intended each portion to be given full effect and did not intend any provision to be mere surplusage."State v. Morgan, 831 S.E.2d 254, 258 (N.C. 2019) (quoting Porsh Builders, Inc. v. City of Winston-Salem, 276 S.E.2d 443, 447 (N.C. 1981)). The Debtors argue that there is no basis for limiting "support" only to domestic obligations, and § 1C-1601(a)(12) should instead be read to include any funds-including government benefits and tax credits such as the EIC and ACTC-that are "reasonably necessary for the support of the debtor or any dependent of the debtor." Yet, such an overly expansive reading of support would render superfluous the surrounding terms- alimony, separate maintenance, and child support payments.