23-80195
[…] Though they reside at Camp Lejeune and claim North Carolina exemptions, the Debtors filed 2023 state income tax returns in Virginia. Quevedo had Virginia state taxes withheld from his military pay, and the Debtors' schedules indicate that Virginia remains Quevedo's military home of record. (Docket No. 1).
The Debtors assert claims for exemptions in the entirety of the refunds under a combination of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1C-1601(a)(12), which allows North Carolina debtors to exempt "[a]limony, support, separate maintenance, and child support payments or funds that have been received or to which the debtor is entitled, to the extent the payments or funds are reasonably necessary for the support of the debtor or any dependent of the debtor," and the "wildcard exemption" of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1C-1601(a)(2), which allows debtors to retain their "aggregate interest in any property, not to exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000) in value of any unused exemption amount to which the debtor is entitled under [the homestead exemption]."