23-80195
[…] While the Bankruptcy Code "dictates what interests are property of the estate," the "nature and extent of the property rights are determined by the underlying state substantive law." Church Joint Venture, L.P. v. Blasingame (In re Blasingame), 986 F.3d 633, 638 (6th Cir. 2021) (cleaned up); Raleigh v. Ill. Dep't of Rev., 530 U.S. 15, 20 (2000).
A. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1601(a)(12)
The Trustee challenges whether the portion of the Debtors' 2023 state and federal tax refunds attributable to EITC and ACTC may be claimed as exempt under § 1C-1601(a)(12). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1C-1601 provides in pertinent part:
(a) Exempt property. -- Each individual, resident of this State, who is a debtor is entitled to retain free of the enforcement of the claims of creditors: …
(12) Alimony, support, separate maintenance, and child support payments or funds that have been received or to which the debtor is entitled, to the extent the payments or funds are reasonably necessary for the support of the debtor or any dependent of the debtor.N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1C-1601(a)(12) (2024).