23-80195
[…] The Court's interpretation of § 1C-1601(a)(12) is in line with decisions in other jurisdictions that have similarly rejected arguments to include tax credits within the scope of alimony, child support, and separate maintenance exemptions. See, e.g., In re Reshetov, No. 10-14183-M, 2011 WL 4102770, at *3 (Bankr. N.D. Okla. Sept. 14, 2011) (finding § 1(A)(19) does not encompass ACTC within its scope); Kirtley, 1997 WL 33311019, at *6; In re Rutter, 204 B.R. 57, 60-61 (Bankr. D. Or. 1997) (finding statute analogous to § 1C-1601(a)(12) did not encompass EIC). Many states, however, have amended their statutes to specifically add EIC or ACTC to the list of exemptions. See, e.g., Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-54-102(1)(o) (exempting "the full amount of any federal or state income tax refund attributed to an earned income tax credit or any child tax credit"); Kan. Stat. § 60-2315 (exempting "right to receive" federal and Kansas EIC); Ind. Code § 34-55-10-2(c)(11) (exempting interest in a refund or credit "received or to be received" under federal and Indiana EIC provisions); La. Rev.