23-80195
[…] See 26 U.S.C. § 6013(d)(3); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-153.8(e). And both the federal government and North Carolina provide mechanisms for relief from that joint liability. Section 6015 of the Internal Revenue Code provides, among other things, relief for "innocent" spouses and separation of liability for certain spouses who are divorced, separated, widowed, or not living together. 26 U.S.C. § 6015(b)-(c). Critically, the IRS awards proportionate relief under § 6015(c), allocating deficiencies or refunds as if the taxpayers had filed separate returns. See 26 U.S.C. § 6015(d)(3)(A). North Carolina directly incorporates 26 U.S.C. § 6015 through N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-153.8(e), which states that "if a spouse qualifies for relief of liability for federal tax pursuant to section 6015 of the Code, that spouse is not liable for the corresponding tax imposed by this Part." North Carolina, therefore, explicitly integrates the same approach to relief that is described in 26 U.S.C. § 6015, including the principle that "any item giving rise to a deficiency on a joint return shall be allocated to individuals filing the return in the same manner as it would have been