23-80195
[…] Id. at *5. As the court observed, "[o]nly by wrenching the term 'support' wholly out of its statutory context is it possible to include federal income tax credits within its scope." Id. (quoting In re Fraire, No. 96-1241-JTM, 1997 WL 45465, at *3 (D. Kan. Jan. 2, 1997)).
The Exemption Revision Committee recommended the following exemption language: "Alimony, support or separate maintenance or child support payments to the extent reasonably necessary for the support of the debtor and any dependent of the debtor." NCBA Summary, at 99. As enacted, and in its current form, § 1C-1601(a)(12) reads: "Alimony, support, separate maintenance, and child support payments or funds that have been received or to which the debtor is entitled, to the extent the payments or funds are reasonably necessary for the support of the debtor or any dependent of the debtor." (emphasis added).
31 Okla. St. § 1(A)(19) provides an exemption for "[s]uch person's right to receive alimony, support, separate maintenance or child support payments to the extent reasonably necessary for the support of such person and any dependent of such person."