Jennifer E. Spreng, Harrington & Fowler, Owensboro, KY, for appellant.
[…] See id. at 227 ("[Having concluded that the EITC is a public assistance grant], the Court must next determine whether this particular monetary grant falls within the scope of the definition of 'public assistance' as defined by K.R.S. 205.010(3), so as to be classified as exempt under K.R.S. 205.220(3).") (emphasis added). Most relevant to that case was the definition's inclusion of "money grants" to "needy children, or persons with whom a needy child lives." After examining the definition of "needy child" set forth in K.R.S. 205.010(4) , the court determined that the debtor's child met the definition, thereby qualifying the debtor's EITC as exempt "public assistance."
A "needy child" is defined by K.R.S. 205.010(4) as "a child who has been deprived of parental support by reasons prescribed by regulations within the scope of Title IV of the Social Security Act, its amendments, and who does not have otherwise provided to him a subsistence compatible with decency and health."
In the court below, both the Debtor and the Trustee acknowledged that In re Brown was controlling. The Debtor, however, argued that all EITCs should be exempt, rather than evaluating each EITC on a case-by-case basis.