Jennifer E. Spreng, Harrington & Fowler, Owensboro, KY, for appellant.
[…] It is well-settled in this Circuit that the EITC portion of a tax refund constitutes "property of the estate" under 11 U.S.C. § 541. Johnston v. Hazlett (In re Johnston), 209 F.3d 611, 613 (6th Cir.2000). Chapter 7 of the Bankruptcy Code, however, allows debtors to exempt certain property. The Bankruptcy Code sets forth a list of default exemptions, but allows states to opt out of these default exemptions in favor of their own state-law exemptions. Kentucky is an opt-out state and, consequently, Kentucky law governs the question of whether the Debtor's EITC falls within an exemption.
K.R.S. 205.220(3), the exemption statute at issue here, provides for an exemption of all public assistance benefits. Specifically, it provides:
Public assistance shall not be assignable and shall be exempt from levy or execution. Furthermore, no assignment, pledge or encumbrance of any right to benefits due or payable under this chapter shall be valid. Public assistance benefits, as long as they are not mingled with other funds of the recipient, shall be exempt from any remedy for the collection of all debts, liens and encumbrances. No waiver of any exemption provided for in this subsection shall be valid.
K.R.S. 205.220(3) (emphasis added).