No. 12-15000
[…] The court finds the IRS's analysis persuasive. The Agency notes that it has two options in recovering an erroneous refund, a civil action for a recovery of erroneous refunds under 26 U.S.C. § 7405 or use of a notice of deficiency. See Forrester v. Comm'r, 80 T.C.M. (CCH) 559, at *2 (2000).
The Internal Revenue Code provides that the IRS may file a civil action to recover an erroneous refund:
(a) Refunds after limitation period.—Any portion of a tax imposed by this title, refund of which is erroneously made, within the meaning of section 6514, may be recovered by civil action brought in the name of the United States.26 U.S.C. § 7405(a)-(b). The I.R.C. defines a deficiency to mean:
(b) Refunds otherwise erroneous.—Any portion of a tax imposed by this title which has been erroneously refunded . . . may be recovered by civil action brought in the name of the United States.
the amount by which the tax imposed by subtitle A or B, or chapter 41, 42, 43, or 44 exceeds the excess of -26 U.S.C. § 6211(a). Both the civil action provision and the deficiency provision define deficiencies or erroneous refunds in terms of a "tax" imposed by the title.