No. 99-1563
[…] See Morgan, 689 F.2d at 472. Nguyen was able to claim $2,000 of the value of his automobile as exempt from creditor process under the poor debtor's exemption, Va. Code Ann. § 34-26(8), and the balance of its value, $4,000, under the homestead exemption, Va. Code Ann. § 34-4. Property claimed under the homestead exemption (but not under the poor debtor's exemption) must be "set apart" in a signed writing that designates and describes the property with reasonable certainty and states its value. See Va. Code Ann. § 34-14. That writing "shall be admitted to record, to be recorded as deeds are recorded in the county or city where the [debtor] resides." Id. To claim a homestead exemption in bankruptcy, a Virginia debtor must set the property apart no later than the fifth day after the date initially set for the first meeting of creditors held pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 341. See Va. Code Ann. § 34-17.