No. 99-1563
[…] See Morgan, 689 F.2d at 472; In re Garner, 115 F. 200, 202 (W.D.Va. 1902).
In reading §§ 34-14 and 34-17 of the Virginia Code, we cannot agree with the trustee's contention that property claimed as exempt is not "set apart" until the deed has actually been admitted to record. Section 34-17 says nothing about admission to record. Instead, it requires the debtor to "set apart" his property no later than the fifth day after the date initially set for the § 341 creditors meeting. See Va. Code Ann. § 34-17. Although neither the statute nor Virginia case law provides any direct guidance on the meaning of "set apart," we find some direction in the language of § 34-14. That section, captioned "How set apart in personal estate; form to claim exemption of personal property," requires that the property claimed as exempt "be set apart in a writing signed by [the debtor]." Va. Code Ann. § 34-14. After prescribing the form and content of the writing, § 34-14 states that it "shall be admitted to record, to be recorded as deeds are recorded." Thus, § 34-14 imposes two distinct requirements: (1) the debtor must describe the property in a particular writing and (2) the writing must be admitted to record.