Case No. 05-68281.
[…] Id. (citing In re Whalen-Griffin, 206 B.R. 277, 280 (Bankr. D. Mass. 1997)). The court concluded that Code § 522(b)(2)(A) does not require that a debtor actually be entitled to a particular exemption, but instead defines what types of property can be exempted from property of the estate. The court explained that the effect of exempting property from the bankruptcy estate is defined by Code § 522(c), which provides that "property exempted under this section is not liable during or after the case for any debt of the debtor that arose . . . before the commencement of the case. . . ." In conclusion, the court declared that its construction of Code § 522(c) gave bankruptcy debtors more benefit from the exemption than they would obtain in state court proceedings, but that this result was in harmony with the Supreme Court's holding in Owen because Owen also gave bankruptcy