In re Marriage of Green v. Green
[…] Shalynn points to no offer of proof, and our review uncovers none.

¶ 105 "Two purposes are served by an offer of proof: first, provide the circuit court a more adequate basis for an evidentiary ruling and second, establish a meaningful record for appellate review." State v. Dodson , 219 Wis. 2d 65, 73, 580 N.W.2d 181 (1998). Error may not be predicated upon a ruling that excludes evidence unless the substance of the evidence was made known to the judge by offer or was apparent from the context within which questions were asked. WIS. STAT. § 901.03.

WISCONSIN STAT. § 901.03(1), provides in pertinent part:

EFFECT OF ERRONEOUS RULING. Error may not be predicated upon a ruling which admits or excludes evidence unless a substantial right of the party is affected; and

. . . .
(b) Offer of Proof. In case the ruling is one excluding evidence, the substance of the evidence was made known to the judge by offer or was apparent from the context within which questions were asked.

¶ 106 Also, "[t]he mechanics of an offer of proof in our system of evidence places responsibility for stating the purpose of proffered evidence upon the party seeking to introduce the evidence." Friedrich , 135 Wis. 2d at 12. Our supreme court has stated: