In re the Marriage of Ayres v. Ayres
[…] This court will not disturb the trial court's award of maintenance unless the award constitutes an erroneous exercise of discretion. See Olski v. Olski , 197 Wis.2d 237, 243 n. 2, 540 N.W.2d 412, 414 n. 2 (1995). Trial courts have discretion in determining both the amount and duration of maintenance. See LaRocque v. LaRocque , 139 Wis.2d 23, 27, 406 N.W.2d 736, 737 (1987). The starting point in determining maintenance is § 767.26, Stats. See id . at 32, 406 N.W.2d at 739-40. Section 767.26 sets forth a list of factors aimed at furthering the two objectives of maintenance: "the support objective," which is "to support the recipient spouse in accordance with the needs and earning capacities of the parties;" and "the fairness objective," which is "to ensure a fair and equitable financial arrangement between the parties in each individual case."