No. 92-1730.
[…] Section 805.17(2), Stats. Whether, under sec. 804.12(3), those facts require the award of attorney's fees and costs to Goodyear is a question of law that we review independently of the trial court. See Brandt, 160 Wis.2d at 361, 466 N.W.2d at 676.
It is undisputed that Goodyear properly served requests for admissions upon Solsrud and that Solsrud categorically denied most of the requests. Solsrud contends that Goodyear's requests for admissions failed to meet the requirements of sec. 804.11, Stats., because the requests "could not be admitted or denied without explanation." Not only does sec. 804.11 not require that requests for admissions be stated in a fashion that they can be admitted or denied without explanation, but subsec. (1)(b) provides, in pertinent part: "The answer shall . . . set forth in detail the reasons why the answering party cannot truthfully admit or deny the matter. . . . [W]hen good faith requires that a party qualify an answer or deny only a part of the matter . . . the party shall specify so much of it as is true and qualify or deny the remainder." Further, while some of the requests contain terms of art such as the terms "general contractor" or "agent," the nature and meaning of these phrases were clear and unambiguous within the context of the facts of this case and each of the requests was sufficiently clear to have permitted an answer.